griponlifes

griponlifes

Kato from BMF is one of rap’s most notorious figures and one of the subjects of the Netflix documentary series, Trigger Warning.

Real Name

Kato’s real name was Demetrius Flenory and he co-founded the infamous Black Mafia Family (BMF), a criminal organization that operated out of Detroit and Atlanta.

Early Life

Demetrius was born in 1975 in Flint, Michigan. He was raised in a broken home and escaped a life of poverty through his involvement in the drug trade. He was first introduced to the drug business by his brother Terry Flenory and the two started making money by dealing marijuana and then later cocaine.

Criminal Life

The brothers founded BMF in the late 1990s and it quickly became one of the most powerful drug cartels in the United States. They were known for their lavish lifestyle, aggressive tactics, and million-dollar transactions.

At the height of their criminal activities, they were doing an estimated $270 million in business annually. They were eventually busted in 2006, convicted of running a massive drug conspiracy, and sentenced to 30 years in federal prison.

Life After Prison

Demetrius was released from prison in 2016 and moved back to his hometown of Flint, Michigan. He has kept a low profile since his release and has stayed out of the criminal lifestyle. Instead, he is focused on rebuilding relationships with his family and kids and trying to turn his life around.

Kato says he is now a changed man and is determined to be a positive role model for his children and others who look up to him.

Conclusion

Kato from BMF made a name for himself as one of rap’s most notorious figures. After spending almost a decade in prison, he is back in his hometown, focused on turning his life around and being a positive role model for his family and others who look up to him.

Share this article on

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit
Share on email

All-time most read

Want more healthy tips?

Scroll to Top

Do you have any questions?